Forest Restoration

The Forest Restoration Department is responsible for all aspects of planning, endorsement, and reporting ecosystem restoration activities, including activities in forest planning, inventory of flora and fauna, forest security and fire control, and forest mapping. The Forest Restoration also provides guidance to their subordinates in their daily work in the areas of forest development and forest security and fire control. This department also handles the administration of forest development.

Based on the 2011-2020 Business Plan Activities (RKU), the Forest Restoration Department is divided into two parts, namely the Forest Development Section and the Forest Management Planning Section. The Forest Development Division is tasked with carrying out seedlings procurement and nursery maintenance; planting local niagawi trees in unproductive areas including tree embroidery; tree enrichment and rehabilitation in less productive areas; monitoring / evaluating ecosystem restoration activities; and compiling work plans and monthly fees.

The Forest Management Planning Section is tasked with carrying out planning activities, forest inventory including research and forest mapping; Develop a work plan and monthly fees. All work is reported periodically, including plans, physical realization and costs for a certain period.

Boundary Setting

Other duties of the Department of Forest Restoration that is Included is to arrange the boundaries of the concession area in 2015. The implementation of this boundary arrangement in collaboration with PT AAS and PT SBB which borders directly with Hutan Harapan.

The border report of Hutan Harapan in the Jambi region was ratified on January 6, 2016, and proposed determination of the area by letter number 010/REKI-JB/II/2016 on February 9, 2016. The border report in the South Sumatra region was ratified on April 20, 2016, and proposed determination by letter number 050/REKI-SS/V/2016 on May 25, 2016.

Mapping Cultivators

The Mapping Section at the Department of Forest Restoration also conducts mapping in areas of forest that are cultivated by community groups, both local and migrants.

Flora and Fauna Identification

The Forest Restoration Section has also identified the potential of the Hutan Harapan flora and fauna. The following is a detailed description of flora and fauna in the Research and Conservation section.

Flora and Fauna Hutan Harapan, 2016

Group       Hutan HarapanSumateraPercent
Birds30762649
Mammals6419433
Fish12358921
Plants44682054
Reptile7124030
Amphibia5511747

Identification Based on Year

The Annual Work Plan

The Planning Section develops an Annual Work Plan (RKT) as a working guideline. The annual RKT is endorsed by the government, starting from the proposed annual work chart, completing the map of interpreting the satellite image, to approval by the Head of the Forestry Service.

Forest Development Restoration is carried out through work block structuring activities, nursery procurement, potential inventory, self-seeding, and community nurseries, accelerating natural regeneration, enrichment and planting various types of trees.

Since obtaining permission from the Minister of Forestry of the Republic of Indonesia in the Province of Jambi in 2010, Hutan Harapan management has planted 1,242,965 trees in an area of 1,907 hectares (2015 report). As for the South Sumatra region, which was granted a permit from the Indonesian Minister of Forestry in 2007, planting of 2,628 stems had been carried out in a 250-hectare site. Planting is done based on the Annual Work Plan (RKT), which refers to the long-term business plan activities (RKU).

Planting locations include work blocks left and right of the main road. Among the work, blocks include areas damaged by encroachment and burning by the community. The types of trees planted are very diverse and all come from the original types of Hutan Harapan, such as keruing, meranti, bulian, aloe veras, and jelutung.(*)